Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Need help with purchase of RAM

This is a discussion on Need help with purchase of RAM within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; no i was saying i was waiting for an answer besides ash....
Page: 2


  1. #16
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    no i was saying i was waiting for an answer besides ash.

  2. #17
    Senior Member JoshBFD235's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Lone Star State
    Posts
    1,620

    Default

    you can also go to www.bestbuy.com and click computer section, then memory, and insert your pc info there and it'll tell you which ram is compatible.

  3. #18
    Senior Member Helseth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,259

    Default

    i heard that rams with different speed aint good to have together..true?

  4. #19
    MillionVoices
    Guest

    Default

    Didnt U say ur RAM is PC3200 alrdy?

    so why wouldnt it work?

  5. #20
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    you can also go to www.bestbuy.com and click computer section, then memory, and insert your pc info there and it'll tell you which ram is compatible.[/b]
    they gave me results for $120+ 1gig rams. So i came over here.


    Didnt U say ur RAM is PC3200 alrdy?

    so why wouldnt it work?[/b]
    I know nothing whatsoever about ram besides it helps u run more programs faster. so i had to get some help and make sure they know what theyre talking about. the other guy just said ya it would work.


    & ty everyone who helped. i got the one millionvoices told me to get. its coming in 3 to 7 days lol..

  6. #21
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kanata eh?
    Posts
    7,163

    Default

    i heard that rams with different speed aint good to have together..true?[/b]
    All it does is the faster RAM clocks down to match the slower RAM. The RAM in your computer can only run as fast as the slowest piece

  7. #22
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    1 more question. can i leave my 512 in there with my new 1 gig? i canceled the thing and found one at office max $50

  8. #23
    Gondy
    Guest

    Default

    1 more question. can i leave my 512 in there with my new 1 gig? i canceled the thing and found one at office max $50[/b]

    yes u can


  9. #24
    MillionVoices
    Guest

    Default

    yes u can
    im gondy

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •