Results 1 to 10 of 10

new videocard gives lag

This is a discussion on new videocard gives lag within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Jo guys, I bought a new videocard like 1 week ago, after installing it i loged game.. Now everytime i ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member SheefLeader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    648

    Default new videocard gives lag

    Jo guys,

    I bought a new videocard like 1 week ago,
    after installing it i loged game..
    Now everytime i log knightonline i have like 2/3 seconds lag..
    it really sucks in pk... someone had this experience? what should i do?

    i already deinstalled the drivers of the old videocard.
    Also i changed some setting, and downloaded game again..
    And also i got the newest drivers of the radeon hd6670


    nothing helped..

    any solotions

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Almighty Moderator LambOfGod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peru.
    Posts
    1,507

    Default

    what's ur powersuply , how much ram do you got?tell me the spects from your computer, so we all can have an idea.

  3. #3
    Senior Member mythlost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,023

    Default

    fps has pretty much nth to do with the gpu in ko, ko is very weak on the gpu department its mainly dependent on ram and high ghz cpu, multi cores do nth also so its not coded for it.

  4. #4
    Senior Member SheefLeader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Intel dual core pc, 1,8 ghz

    2048 mb

    400 watt powersuply

    2,00 gb harddiks

    windows vista, 32 bit system

    and i bought this vid card

    http://www.amd.com/us/products/deskt...-overview.aspx

  5. #5
    Almighty Moderator LambOfGod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peru.
    Posts
    1,507

    Default

    ur procesor is quite old, its just a dual core and i swear the cache of each procesor is like 256 kb's wich is very low ,in other hand that video card works with 400W USP as minimiun but its not good always to work with what it just requires , i'd say with a 500W it would work better in other hand, ur video card is a new hardware its a ddr5 if im not wrong ,therefore you gotta need to upgrade your procesor and mainboard in order to get it working on its 80% (overcloaking you can make it work 90-100% ) , that's in the wrost case ,otherwhise just add some ram (i'd say 2 gb's more)-


    @myth , je zus schaamlipcorrectie .

  6. #6
    Senior Member HighRoller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    487

    Default

    While you play, how much ram or processor it takes %?
    That's just a quick check if your ram or processor is sucking up.
    You can check it by pressing alt gr,ctrl,del and then go tasks control.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Bloodyrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Rocky Point, North Carolina
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PendexO View Post
    ur procesor is quite old, its just a dual core and i swear the cache of each procesor is like 256 kb's wich is very low ,in other hand that video card works with 400W USP as minimiun but its not good always to work with what it just requires , i'd say with a 500W it would work better in other hand, ur video card is a new hardware its a ddr5 if im not wrong ,therefore you gotta need to upgrade your procesor and mainboard in order to get it working on its 80% (overcloaking you can make it work 90-100% ) , that's in the wrost case ,otherwhise just add some ram (i'd say 2 gb's more)-


    @myth , je zus schaamlipcorrectie .
    Yeah I agree more RAM would help, but also it could be that your power supply isn't giving enough power to your video card. I use a Raedon 5970, and it requires at minimum a 550w PS. I use a 450w PS in my computer, but I don't receive any lag while in game. With such a low end processor it could be that to. If you have the money i would just take out the graphics card, and build yourself a new better computer. You can make a computer yourself if you order the parts off of newegg. You can get a pretty sick computer for around 600 to 700 dollars. I would aim for 3 ghz or more processor, at least 4 gigs of ram, 600w power supply, whatever HDD you can afford, and then just put the video card into your new computer, and it should work perfectly fine. But first i would try and upgrade your processor, or RAM. Not sure which one is going to be the factor for your problem. Best of luck to you. Send me a message if you need any help.

  8. #8
    Senior Member SheefLeader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    648

    Default

    thanks for the answers guys

    i still got lag, and if i open task control its says

    cpu 51%

    and fysiek RAM= 59%

  9. #9
    SkyLinevsSupra
    Guest

    Default

    try buying a new pc x)

  10. #10
    AwayEnemies
    Guest

    Default

    Try to get 550w PS and my suggestion is make ur windows xp

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •