Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 62

Open KO(after launcher) -> .exe error

This is a discussion on Open KO(after launcher) -> .exe error within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; =S stupid k2 screwing us over, good thing i didnt renew my premium yet =D...
Page: 4


  1. #46
    MSZ - 006 Senior Member akutee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,948

    Default

    =S stupid k2 screwing us over, good thing i didnt renew my premium yet =D

  2. #47
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New York USA
    Posts
    52

    Default

    I found dragging the exe failure box down to the bottom of the screen still allows me to play the game. Very odd way to deal with it but wth.. it works.

  3. #48
    u jelly aviv Senior Member Josh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,314

    Default

    My ko doesnt even load before that stupid message comes up, gay. :X

  4. #49
    Define ʎʇılɐǝɹ. Senior Member The_Real_PlodeZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    I was getting the same error, so I re-installed KO.

    Now I get x-trap failed to update error. -.-

    So waiting until after maintenance to fix it.

  5. #50
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    not Turkey
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Its not about the launcher, I get same error when i bypass the launcher

  6. #51
    MSZ - 006 Senior Member akutee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,948

    Default

    I found dragging the exe failure box down to the bottom of the screen still allows me to play the game. Very odd way to deal with it but wth.. it works.[/b]

    i didnt close mine, but when i open another KO, same thing.. another exe failure box.. so.. doesnt work


    at least for me :P

  7. #52
    CheckMeOut
    Guest

    Default

    fixed mine.. well kinda. I did a sytem restore to when I had the old setup.exe(knight_online_setup_121306.exe) on my desktop then repaired my ko with it and then re-did the moradon auto patch and the launcher dled patches 1506-1509. and voila, I can run and play ko but the old random ko closing and restarting my pc shit happens but oh well :P

  8. #53
    MSZ - 006 Senior Member akutee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,948

    Default



    hah ai was bored =P

  9. #54
    wanker
    Guest

    Default

    well i have teh same shit going on on my new pc 3 weeks old so i thought lets try my old commodore64 thingy and ffs it worked

    it has to be something with operating system its already confirmed it always work in vmware

  10. #55
    remp2ny4lyf
    Guest

    Default



    hah ai was bored =P[/b]

    his anti-drug :knight online

    so please a solution is out there, help people like this find something productive to do....

  11. #56
    UsedFromDiez
    Guest

    Default

    I found dragging the exe failure box down to the bottom of the screen still allows me to play the game. Very odd way to deal with it but wth.. it works.[/b]
    I been doing that and I get to 99% character then it exits lolz
    this sucks
    oh well...WoW time xD

  12. #57
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    not Turkey
    Posts
    442

    Default

    fixed mine.. well kinda. I did a sytem restore to when I had the old setup.exe(knight_online_setup_121306.exe) on my desktop then repaired my ko with it and then re-did the moradon auto patch and the launcher dled patches 1506-1509. and voila, I can run and play ko but the old random ko closing and restarting my pc shit happens but oh well :P[/b]
    Hey, thats a interesting idea. Gonna try h34r:
    LOL and no, im still not sleeping

  13. #58
    MSZ - 006 Senior Member akutee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,948

    Default

    his anti-drug :knight online

    so please a solution is out there, help people like this find something productive to do....[/b]
    i was doing that while patching another game :P

  14. #59
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    not Turkey
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Hmm, is it maintenance atm? >.<

    EDIT: just realized how fucking dumb question that was .__.

  15. #60
    moradolcam50
    Guest

    Default

    YEAH! NEW XTRAP UPDATE ! KO IS WORKING!

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •