Results 1 to 14 of 14

playing ko on a laptop?

This is a discussion on playing ko on a laptop? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; well time for me to buy a new pc but this time i wanna get laptop. sooooo what kind of ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    wtf is juice? Senior Member trytankme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    STRAYA!!!
    Posts
    1,590

    Default playing ko on a laptop?

    well time for me to buy a new pc but this time i wanna get laptop.
    sooooo what kind of system do i want to handle ko well?

  2. #2
    Android Man Senior Member E Mon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Mother of the world
    Posts
    582

    Default

    laptop is like the normal pc
    no differences
    use 7 or xp or vista
    w/e it's ...it doesnot matter with ko xD

  3. #3
    Fake_BP
    Guest

    Default

    You can run KO on almost anything, just get something decent and you can play good!

  4. #4
    PointZero
    Guest

    Default

    Well, since your buying a new PC might as well go with an alienware

  5. #5
    Senior Member Sparco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Got a budget?

    And it's true, KO will run on most stuff - but whether it will run smoothly enough to pk is a completely different thing. My old old lappy used to take 5+ mins to load it up and would pretty much break in Mora, but it technically ran it (just not for very long).

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Where Do You Live
    Posts
    834

    Default

    get a new laptop man if ur buying one and want a good one that goes for some years
    choose a good 1 and with higher price and dont buy a cheap 1 that u need repair everday

  7. #7
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    235

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PointZero View Post
    Well, since your buying a new PC might as well go with an alienware
    best pc for ko

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    349

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingoftheworld View Post
    best pc for ko
    best for most games in general


    i run KO at full with an HP notebook. Luckily KO doesnt require beefy specs. One look at the graphics can pretty much tell you that....

  9. #9
    HumanStupidityIsInfinite Senior Member xtommyleongx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    284

    Default

    you dont need a super computer to run KO... KO graphics are shitty compared to some other big games out there...

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    373

    Default

    I've run KO on my Lenovo(IBM) X60 with dual 1.8Ghz processors during PK in RLB and had no problem with lag. Did experience some lag in Chaos though when everyone was using their lightning Nova.

    With my Dell D630 dual core 2.4 Ghz, I have never experienced lag except for maybe a fraction of a second when running up the stairs in Moradon and all the merchants had to load. Other than that, it has been flawless.

  11. #11
    roxikcz
    Guest

    Default

    I using my aceraspire One (mininotebook)

  12. #12
    Senior Member Boeren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    544

    Default

    well im playing it on an acer aspire 8930 19 inch and works perfect!
    not too expensive either and its multimedia possibilities are great

  13. #13
    Senior Member Rougean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,240

    Default

    Just a little note..

    Make sure not to get a laptop with the annoying "FN" Bottom or what ever it is called so you needa push it down in order to change skill bars... it pisses me off xD

  14. #14
    GuardianTrini
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rougean View Post
    Just a little note..

    Make sure not to get a laptop with the annoying "FN" Bottom or what ever it is called so you needa push it down in order to change skill bars... it pisses me off xD
    That can be fixed.

    "start yr netbook, when it show Dell loading screen, press F12 (boot options).
    pick the bottom option (enter setup)
    n then choose the second tab from the left with yr keyboard (Advanced).
    pick the option "function behavior" press enter
    the choices are multimedia and function.
    from what i read, yr fn behavior must be at multimedia. so pick the other one. and choose exit tab, save changes and exit.
    thats all..
    n you dont hv to repeat this step everytime you start yr netbook, coz its fixed..
    hope it'll help."

    Pulled from a third party site, but it WORKS 100%

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •