Results 1 to 8 of 8

Problem with font displaing in game

This is a discussion on Problem with font displaing in game within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; I just dl'ed game after not having played for a few years and when I launch the game the lettering ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    24

    Default Problem with font displaing in game

    I just dl'ed game after not having played for a few years and when I launch the game the lettering doesnt display. I can still login and select a server but I cant see the login info I enter and I dont know what server Im selecting as no font displays. Login button etc also doesnt display. Anyone know how to fix this? Preferably without reinstalling. Playing on windows 2000 if that makes a dif. Thx

  2. #2
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    718

    Default

    sounds like you're missing a file

    make sure your game is up to date with the latest patch 1865

    if it is, and you still cant see the text... try reinstalling.

    if you reinstall and you still cant see the text, uninstall and delete the downloaded KO installer, try downloading from a different mirror. some websites give you a bad download.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Latest patch is on. Tried uninstalling and reinstalling the client I originally downloaded and another from a more reliable mirror but the issue persists :/

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Eh screw it ima stick to playing black ops on my ps3

  5. #5
    Banned CkkJl2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    A room with no windows..
    Posts
    789

    Default

    jormungand? O.o
    Hit me up with a PM if so.

  6. #6
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Is your graphics driver up-to-date?

    That's pretty much all I can think of.... try contacting CS

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MINO View Post
    Is your graphics driver up-to-date?

    That's pretty much all I can think of.... try contacting CS
    I think thats the prob. This is a former office computer so it runs decent but graphics arent up to snuff. I'll have to see if I can fix that.

  8. #8
    Android Man Senior Member E Mon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Mother of the world
    Posts
    582

    Default

    Check for vid card driver installed and check its options and try using win xp

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •