Results 1 to 9 of 9

Problems with KO in Vista

This is a discussion on Problems with KO in Vista within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; I've seen other topics people having issues with Vista and KO. Basicaly I know this OS really sux, but still ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Ancient Tribesman Moderator Darken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In deep d4rk forest, with thick mists is something valuable hidden.The Village of Golden Tribesman
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    I've seen other topics people having issues with Vista and KO. Basicaly I know this OS really sux, but still trying to find some help.
    I have 64bit Vista home.

    *After pushing start on launcher KO client opens itself, but whole screen goes blank (whole client seems as it was not responding) for about 5 - 15 seconds, before everyithing gets ok again .. This happens every time I am logging and its pretty annoying.
    On my old PC with XP nothing like that was happening and login was much smoother even PC itself was much slower...

    *Other thing is when I actually gets to game, game run nice and smooth as you would except from good computer, but then every now and then I am experiencing very strange sometimes pretty long lags, which arent related to my connection, but PC, most probably OS itself.......

    Anyone got some clues what to do about it ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member Doshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Yes, I get the same thing when I start up, Right after I click on the launcher the whole thing goes white for about 3 seconds but then the rest is smooth. I run Vista 32bit. No clue how to fix it. As for the Lag it just might be K2 or depending on what video card you are using the settings for fps might be to high.

  3. #3
    Ancient Tribesman Moderator Darken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In deep d4rk forest, with thick mists is something valuable hidden.The Village of Golden Tribesman
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    Yes thats exactly it, but to me it takes while longer. Im absolutely sure its something with Vistas as said on my older and much crappier computer with XPs this wasnt happening and it went straight to game.

  4. #4
    ~SkaNkLeR~ Senior Member griml2eaper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    2,711

    Default

    my laptop does the same thing its better if you just dont click during the begging of loading ect,
    so it doesnt just close

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    if you have your User Account Control on your vista it may be causing it. Guessing you have vista home basic, you can disable it by

    Start-->run--->cmd--->right click command promp background and "run as administrator"---> net user USERNAME /active:no. Just fill in USERNAME with the username of the account you are logged in as.

    I've read that the user account control interferes with programs like this even though u have previously granted access. Hope it helps.

  6. #6
    Ancient Tribesman Moderator Darken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In deep d4rk forest, with thick mists is something valuable hidden.The Village of Golden Tribesman
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    No it doesnt since I have it turned off h34r:
    Anyway, thanx anyway, may help to someone else at least..

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Do you maybe have more than 1 PC on the same internet???

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    135

    Default

    For some reason, my ko wont work on vista anymore, and i never had a hint of trouble... :X

  9. #9
    Cassie
    Guest

    Default

    I also get a black screen for a few seconds after I click the knight online, even with the skip launcher I get the same issue.

    Over all Vista just sucks for games im gonna kick a 100$ soon to go back to XP cause this shit doesn't work for me like XP

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •