Results 1 to 11 of 11

Reset

This is a discussion on Reset within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Has anyone else had a problem with their computer restarting after running the game? You Get some error then blue ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member Doshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Has anyone else had a problem with their computer restarting after running the game? You Get some error then blue screen and then computer restarts.

    I do remeber something about this before and it had to do with my Norton but it is doing it even with the norton turned off.

  2. #2
    PFC Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    MyFreeCams
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Has anyone else had a problem with their computer restarting after running the game? You Get some error then blue screen and then computer restarts.

    I do remeber something about this before and it had to do with my Norton but it is doing it even with the norton turned off.[/b]
    well when was bug party in Ko and the DC every one my screen put blue and pc restar but nothing change got a error no more

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    ....
    Posts
    1,007

    Default

    ive been getting same whenever i exit game, but i think its over now not really sure

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Rep that NYC
    Posts
    2,057

    Default

    I just started getting it on my PC after the restart.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Doshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Same also just after the 2nd restart

  6. #6
    Promise Less, Do More Senior Member Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ישראל - In: New York
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    Not again... =/
    That shit ruined my vista desktop, I had to format D;
    Gay...

  7. #7
    Haveyouseenmybeartibbers? Senior Member JDizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    michigander
    Posts
    2,083

    Default

    i have same shit on vista, cpu says its malaware or sum shit like that :S idk

  8. #8
    Promise Less, Do More Senior Member Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ישראל - In: New York
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    i have same shit on vista, cpu says its malaware or sum shit like that :S idk[/b]
    yeah, vista always makes those problems so complicated and then it tries to fix itself but in the end after all those updates and restarting your computer for it, it only made shit worse.
    had some crazy frame lags and eventually BAM blue screen of death and restart, and therefore format for the win, and waited for the new patch which took out all those visual bugs...
    if it's back now, im gunna flip out -.-

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    MEL-BOUR-NE Reppin the MCG lawl.
    Posts
    624

    Default

    my pc has restarted 10 times.. ffs this is shit and also i reinstalled ko and now i cant see capes but still restart

  10. #10
    Senior Member MrsOwnage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Orlando Florida
    Posts
    1,709

    Default

    If you have vista change your user account settings off.

  11. #11
    Senior Member Doshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    338

    Default

    If you have vista change your user account settings off.[/b]
    Did it and still failed

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •