Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Buttkicker

resolution size

This is a discussion on resolution size within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; ok so i have a screen thats like 1024 x 600 so my ko screen is a little cutoff... i ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member reyes07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    next to you..=0
    Posts
    206

    Default resolution size

    ok so i have a screen thats like 1024 x 600 so my ko screen is a little cutoff... i need a way to custom it so i get to see the full screen because ko only supprots 1024x 700 or so... anyone know how to fix it

  2. #2
    Regular Member Buttkicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I have thesame resolution on my netbook and have thesame problem. I "fixed' it by connecting it to my 2nd monitor wich has higher resolution and switching source of the monitor from my main pc (wich has dual screen) to my netbook.

    Another thing that could be possible but have never tested and could be illegal is to edit the options.ini file in the ko folder

    [ViewPort]
    Width=1920 change to 1024
    Height=1080 change to 600

    Let me know if it worked.

  3. #3
    Senior Member reyes07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    next to you..=0
    Posts
    206

    Default

    didnt work

  4. #4
    Regular Member Buttkicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Hmmm you can try rightclicking the option.ini file and choose properties. Then put a checkmark at read only. This way ko can not change the resolution to what it wants to. If this doesn't work i'm clueless bro.
    reyes07 likes this.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    65

    Default

    I just tried uisng 1024x600 + read-only, sadly didnt work. I think Knight Online simply doenst support that resolution, so no matter what you do, as soon as you pick width 1024 it will automatically give its default height (768) that comes with the width.

    Best option is to get a 2nd monitor!

  6. #6
    Senior Member reyes07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    next to you..=0
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Well thanks anyways

Similar Threads

  1. How to change size of client on CW
    By EG4L in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2006, 12:15 PM
  2. Godamn Avatar Size!!!!!!!! >=(
    By gtaguy in forum Feedback
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-03-2006, 03:56 AM
  3. size maters who every the fuck this cunt it
    By nfw in forum Trading disputes & reports
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-09-2006, 01:50 PM
  4. sig sizes...
    By Inpulse in forum Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-24-2006, 06:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •