Results 1 to 8 of 8

Update X-trap possible solution

This is a discussion on Update X-trap possible solution within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Been few days i installed KO on my new laptop(with Vista). I managed to fully patch KO, but couldnt pass ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Sεмρяε Fι Senior Member CroNe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,255

    Wink

    Been few days i installed KO on my new laptop(with Vista).
    I managed to fully patch KO, but couldnt pass X-trap.. i get this message when i launch KO



    As you can see, i already posted about this problem, but none knew how to fix this.
    So, i had to do some research, checked whole Ko4Life, official forum and googled for hours! couldnt find anything!

    One moment i was about to give up and said myself, i will try one more time...
    and thats when i noticed something.

    When i launch KO, X-trap tries to update and starts to download this file " XPva03.dll "
    the download only lasts 1-2 seconds and then the file deletes by itself. (filesize was 0,00MB).

    After those 1-2 seconds, i get the failed message.

    So my next step was.. I compared my KOfolder, with my friends KOfolder and i noticed that few files were missing

    This ss shows you wich files were missing.



    I copied XPva03.dll and mss32.dll from my friend and the updated Xtrap folder.

    Now i don't get the failed message anymore...

    So, for those who are having problems with KoXTrap on Vista, you should open your KOfolder and compare it with some1 elses and see wich files are missing.

    BUT, unlucky me.. my internet provider is f°ked up and having problems with my modem,
    i can't see if its fixed or not.

    Can some1 who has same problem as i did verify if this is the solution to the Xtrap update problem?
    I hope this might help others... !



    ps: i want to thank necro_ and Chuck_Norris! They tried to help me out by pm
    ty


    EDIT: i also copied KO launcher just incase..

  2. #2
    Sεмρяε Fι Senior Member CroNe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,255

    Wink

    ok its fixed

  3. #3
    Fasza15
    Guest

    Default

    So it worked with just copying someone elses files?

  4. #4
    Sεмρяε Fι Senior Member CroNe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,255

    Wink

    So it worked with just copying someone elses files?[/b]
    yeah

  5. #5
    necro_
    Guest

    Default

    No worries man, Happy to help

  6. #6
    BANNED FOR SCAMMING!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    944

    Default

    I started to troubleshoot and then went on holiday to Spain :lol:

    glad you're up n running mate

  7. #7
    TristoN
    Guest

    Default

    I did this and I now get a different error:

    "The game security module program is not normal version file"
    CODE_FIELD [01-0400-00000000-039]


    Ideas?

  8. #8
    ultimitkiller
    Guest

    Default

    ye i got the same error as Triston :S and i dont know how to fix:O

LinkBacks (?)

  1. Hits: 1
    08-15-2012, 06:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •