Results 1 to 8 of 8

Using F Keys Without Pressing Shift??

This is a discussion on Using F Keys Without Pressing Shift?? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Hello everyone , i recenlty bought a laptop and got this problem when im trying to change to 2nd. 3rd ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member Quiantino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    colombia
    Posts
    128

    Default Using F Keys Without Pressing Shift??

    Hello everyone ,

    i recenlty bought a laptop and got this problem

    when im trying to change to 2nd. 3rd .4th skill bar i need to press shift + f2 or f3 or f4


    does anyone know how to change the configuration so i can just use f1 without pressing shift ??

    thanks

    Gl
    Last edited by Quiantino; 11-10-2012 at 08:19 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Quiantino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    colombia
    Posts
    128

    Default

    anyone ?

    its a hp laptop

  3. #3
    Regular Member Luis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    235

    Default

    did you try to buy a keyboard for your lap?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    26

    Default

    i remember i had that once, and i found out that my keyboard settings were not on English(US), so i changed it back to English(US) and it worked for me..

  5. #5
    Senior Member Quiantino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    colombia
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luis View Post
    did you try to buy a keyboard for your lap?
    thats what i dont want -.-

  6. #6
    Senior Member Quiantino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    colombia
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by McLovin View Post
    i remember i had that once, and i found out that my keyboard settings were not on English(US), so i changed it back to English(US) and it worked for me..
    could u please tell me how to change it ??

    thankx

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    65

    Default

    You have to change your bios settings. Google on "hp (model) laptop how to change function keys" and you'll find enough solutions.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Quiantino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    colombia
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Watch View Post
    You have to change your bios settings. Google on "hp (model) laptop how to change function keys" and you'll find enough solutions.
    Thx

    working now

    +10

Similar Threads

  1. here's that keyboard i told you about
    By Cleatus in forum General Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-07-2006, 05:56 AM
  2. Keyboard Program detected. Program will be closed...
    By Murtaza in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-26-2006, 05:20 PM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-14-2006, 07:22 AM
  4. some one know or use this keyboards ?
    By matyo in forum Diez
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2006, 02:44 PM
  5. G15 GAMING KEYBOARD
    By ELLESMEŽ in forum General Chat
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 05-26-2006, 12:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •