Results 1 to 12 of 12

Virtual cd/dvd

This is a discussion on Virtual cd/dvd within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Virtual cd/dvd K so I downloaded this game. But everytime i wanna play it says i need to insert a ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Question everything. Senior Member josri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands.
    Posts
    4,766

    Default

    Virtual cd/dvd

    K so I downloaded this game. But everytime i wanna play it says i need to insert a dvd i dont have.

    Anyway to fix this?
    I herd daemon tools is goo d or sth so I downloaded the lite version but idk how it works?

  2. #2
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Daemon Tools makes a virtuals CDs/DVDs

    click rmb (right mouse button) on it's icon (red thunder next to a clock) -> Virtual CD/DVD ROM -> Set number of devices -> and choose as many as u need

    now click rmb on the icon again -> Virtual CD/DVD ROM -> Device 0 -> Mount Image -> browse for the .iso or other file u need
    repeat this step as many times as u need

    after u mount image it will auto-run (if it would normally) and u'll see the new device in 'My Computer'

    to run any of the images u can also click lmb on DT's icon and pick the one u want

  3. #3
    Community Nazı Senior Member schrotti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    nazıland
    Posts
    3,482

    Default

    I prefer Alcohol 120% and PowerISO over deamon tools.

  4. #4
    Question everything. Senior Member josri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands.
    Posts
    4,766

    Default

    Daemon Tools makes a virtuals CDs/DVDs

    click rmb (right mouse button) on it's icon (red thunder next to a clock) -> Virtual CD/DVD ROM -> Set number of devices -> and choose as many as u need

    now click rmb on the icon again -> Virtual CD/DVD ROM -> Device 0 -> Mount Image -> browse for the .iso or other file u need
    repeat this step as many times as u need

    after u mount image it will auto-run (if it would normally) and u'll see the new device in 'My Computer'

    to run any of the images u can also click lmb on DT's icon and pick the one u want[/b]
    Can't find the iso file? Its gta:sa

    btw i got light version since i aint gonna pay

    I prefer Alcohol 120% and PowerISO over deamon tools.[/b]
    Where can i dl and how they work? ANd r they free

  5. #5
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Can't find the iso file? Its gta:sa
    btw i got light version since i aint gonna pay[/b]
    then it must be something wrong with the file...
    make sure u've selected 'all images' as for 'file's type' while browsing
    I'm using ver. 3.47

    Where can i dl and how they work? ANd r they free[/b]
    www.google.com :P

  6. #6
    Question everything. Senior Member josri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands.
    Posts
    4,766

    Default

    hmm what file is it in ko?

    Im using Light 4.30.4.0027

  7. #7
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    hmm what file is it in ko?[/b]
    emm... what? :P
    Im using Light 4.30.4.0027[/b]
    download the one I have

  8. #8
    Question everything. Senior Member josri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands.
    Posts
    4,766

    Default

    emm... what? :P

    download the one I have[/b]
    the .iso file so I know what im looking for

  9. #9
    Question everything. Senior Member josri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands.
    Posts
    4,766

    Default

    Ok so wait;

    I downloaded the one you said.

    so i right click it:
    Virtual CD/DVD
    Device 0: [G:] No Media
    Mount Image

    Then look for the .iso file in the Game Folder?

    Still cant find that file aq

  10. #10
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Ok so wait;

    I downloaded the one you said.

    so i right click it:
    Virtual CD/DVD
    Device 0: [G:] No Media
    Mount Image

    Then look for the .iso file in the Game Folder?

    Still cant find that file aq[/b]
    what did u download?

    You should've downloaded an .iso file (looks like .rar) which will run Setup.exe if u mount this into virtual device

  11. #11
    Question everything. Senior Member josri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands.
    Posts
    4,766

    Default

    what did u download?

    You should've downloaded an .iso file (looks like .rar) which will run Setup.exe if u mount this into virtual device[/b]
    i think i have setup.exe.

    I already installed the game, shouldnt i do that?

    i think i have setup.exe.

    I already installed the game, shouldnt i do that?[/b]
    wait I just found the .iso file.

    I insterted it

    Whats next?

    I uninstalled it and reinstalled it while being mounte dbut it still gives me the error. I can instal it w/o a problem but when I click the gta icon again it says i still need to instert a cd

  12. #12
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    i think i have setup.exe.

    I already installed the game, shouldnt i do that?
    wait I just found the .iso file.

    I insterted it

    Whats next?

    I uninstalled it and reinstalled it while being mounte dbut it still gives me the error. I can instal it w/o a problem but when I click the gta icon again it says i still need to instert a cd[/b]
    lol...

    u need to get a crack :P

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •