Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Why Do I Keep getting Disconnected?

This is a discussion on Why Do I Keep getting Disconnected? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; When I try to log my character, it says disconnected from server. Then it starts loading and freezes at 99% ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Prime
    Guest

    Default

    When I try to log my character, it says disconnected from server. Then it starts loading and freezes at 99% Character Data...

    I haven't played KO in months and wanted to start up again...but now I remember why I quit. Can anyone help me?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    199

    Default

    because your computer sucks

    turn down the graphics in the options, and dont log out in crowded areas like moradon

  3. #3
    Prime
    Guest

    Default

    I just made the character

  4. #4
    MSZ - 006 Senior Member akutee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,948

    Default

    Hmmmmm the 99% loading infos could be something to do with your firewall, because my friend had that problem, and he found out it was because his firewall was turned on. WHen he turned it off, it worked fine.


    About the DC issue.... maybe try re-installing the game, rebooting ur computer, or try avoid heavily populated areas :/ if those dont work, im sorry i dont know how to help u :S

  5. #5
    Prime
    Guest

    Default

    I logged in fine earlier. But it disconnected me after 5 mins of running around in outer Moradon.

  6. #6
    Senior Member PRick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    where you're not.
    Posts
    602

    Default

    yea wtf i get dc every like 30 min so fukin gay

  7. #7
    xxww
    Guest

    Default

    Hmmmmm the 99% loading infos could be something to do with your firewall, because my friend had that problem, and he found out it was because his firewall was turned on. WHen he turned it off, it worked fine.
    About the DC issue.... maybe try re-installing the game, rebooting ur computer, or try avoid heavily populated areas :/ if those dont work, im sorry i dont know how to help u :S[/b]
    lol are u talkin about me?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    on earth
    Posts
    115

    Default

    stop the porn dl and u should be fine

  9. #9
    Senior Member WatchMeMelt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    50

    Default

    im having the same problem and it was working fine before server went down.

  10. #10
    mischiefmaker89
    Guest

    Default

    I had the same problem. all i did was turn off my internet and plug it back in and it worked again. And since then ive left my internet off until i play KO again and i havent had that problem since. And yes, i did have that problem only on the account i had just made.

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    knight online Fix for loading screen disconnect



    try this link, it was an old post they added after the FD patch and it helped me on my old PC when I had the same problem.

    "Hello Knight Online Players,

    We are aware that some players may be experiencing timeout issues during the load screens for Knight Online when logging into the game. The Knight Online Team has developed a quick load patch to help reduce the load time for those experiencing this problem."

  12. #12
    Senior Member MeeP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    2,254

    Default

    knight online Fix for loading screen disconnect



    try this link, it was an old post they added after the FD patch and it helped me on my old PC when I had the same problem.

    "Hello Knight Online Players,

    We are aware that some players may be experiencing timeout issues during the load screens for Knight Online when logging into the game. The Knight Online Team has developed a quick load patch to help reduce the load time for those experiencing this problem."[/b]
    @ this guy: Your talking about a diff issue.

    @ akutee: Stop being a smartass, if you dont know a fix for god sake dont try invent one.

    @ everybody else: Its a k2 fuckup, wait for them to repair it.

  13. #13
    Deadshot
    Guest

    Default

    do you have premium and what type of internet do you have?

  14. #14
    lJudgementDayl
    Guest

    Default

    I just made a new char and it dced when i pressed start -.-

  15. #15
    5taR
    Guest

    Default

    A lot of people are having this problem atm. When you get to char select screen and hit start it dc's you like you were in CZ and trying to go b2. I can log my char, but can not log a couple of friends accounts that are in same country. This is not a ISP problem something they did after tuesday maintnence. Keep sending in tickets to make sure K2 knows it's a problem (so they can do nothing about it for 2 months ^^)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •