Results 1 to 14 of 14

Windows Vista/7 Skill bar

This is a discussion on Windows Vista/7 Skill bar within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; I've recently upgraded to windows 7 (uses same drivers as vista) and from what I can see the regedit is ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    I've recently upgraded to windows 7 (uses same drivers as vista) and from what I can see the regedit is the same. I've followed the steps of the XP version to save the skill bar, and it doesn't seem to be working.

    I&#39;ve ran regedit as admin, and the only difference I can see thus far is the KO file is located in the system folder rather then the local machine. If any1 knows how to do it, or think they can figure it out, post it pls <3


    -64 bit Windows 7 Ultimate

  2. #2
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    why do you need to save your skill bar?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Nostyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,276

    Default

    Saving skillbars is not possible any more, they disabled the function an long time ago.

  4. #4
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    yup, ur skillbar should save itself when u quit the game (unless u get dced)

  5. #5
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    yup, ur skillbar should save itself when u quit the game (unless u get dced)[/b]
    yep. are you playing a private server or something? lol


    this was fixed quite a while ago.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    yep. are you playing a private server or something? lol
    this was fixed quite a while ago.[/b]
    >.< WTF?


    I have a sharer, and when he logs, his skill bar appears on mine. there was a fix for this with XP simply by denying values in the registry, but it&#39;s not working with vista/windows 7. Looking for some expert help i guess.

  7. #7
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    >.< WTF?
    I have a sharer, and when he logs, his skill bar appears on mine. there was a fix for this with XP simply by denying values in the registry, but it&#39;s not working with vista/windows 7. Looking for some expert help i guess.[/b]
    tell him to do it, and you get to keep your skill bars.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    tell him to do it, and you get to keep your skill bars.[/b]

    okay, listen. He .reg edited because he&#39;s using XP and when he logs, his skill bar pops up no matter what. If he logs out using [Exit] his skill bar saves on the char and when i log it&#39;s his skill bar.


    There is a post about if showing how to do it with XP. I have Vista now and want to know if any1 has figured out a way to deny the values.

  9. #9
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    ah. i was thinking of the way that we did when it didn&#39;t save period. my way doesnt apply. i c what u mean. (no idea what to do)

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    ah. i was thinking of the way that we did when it didn&#39;t save period. my way doesnt apply. i c what u mean. (no idea what to do)[/b]

    yah i&#39;ve tried several things and cant seem to configure it right :S gettin pretty hopeless.

  11. #11
    Justin Oreos Senior Member sleven07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,360

    Default

    bump any1 finda fix for the skill bar yet.. i have windows 7 and would like to save my skill bar :O

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    453

    Default

    i heard it does not show the map knight online at software list

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Alkmaar
    Posts
    132

    Default

    What I always do, configure your skill bar. Then manually quit the game, by clicking on the ''M'' and then you must press exit. After you've done it, and you relog. You should have saved your skillbar, and it should show up

  14. #14
    /quit Senior Member klkl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Osijek, Croatia
    Posts
    1,703

    Default

    reg edit still works and it works with windows 7 too (i have win7)
    Quote Originally Posted by Danny
    Log on to the server you want to save your skill bar to as you will have to save it to each server you'd like your skill bar to load, per character, not account. Stay in game as you do the following directions;

    Start>Run>REGEDIT>HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>Software>Knig ht Online>Look for your KO account ID name followed by the server you are currently online on (server 1, 2, etc) and followed by _1, _2 or _0. (for example, "Danny123456_ARES1_0" = middle char of the account danny123456 of server ares1)

    _0 = Middle char on account
    _1 = Left char on account
    _2 = Right char on account

    When you find the right one, right click it and click "Permissions"
    Then click Advanced>Add>Advanced>Find Now>The username you registered to your Windows (for example if I named my computer "DANNY"), there should be 1 head icon beside that user name (not two)>Then click OK and OK again>A new window should open up and check in Deny from Set Value>Click Apply, Yes and click OK until you can close the Registry Editor.

    Log off the game normally, some people tp to moradon to make sure it saves but it's unnecessary. When you or your sharer relog, your skill bars will be saved to your computers and no more needing to remake them everytime you log on...

    PS - My directions apply to windows xp as that is what I use... gl
    edit: yes it does still work, i've been using it for years

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •