Results 1 to 12 of 12

Wireless

This is a discussion on Wireless within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; ive got "Netgear" blabla idk verison of router and i have seen that a few ppl are using my connection ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Member VaLentine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Moradon :)
    Posts
    11

    Default Wireless

    ive got "Netgear" blabla idk verison of router and i have seen that a few ppl are using my connection via mobile phones pc's , is there anyway i can block that . Im usin Win7.. I used to google it but all i have found is not good enough i mean its not working. If anyone could help or you need more informations leave here or pm.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Brahmall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    98

  3. #3
    Member VaLentine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Moradon :)
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brahmall View Post
    well ive tryed this and i had a problem cuz everytime i turn pc's on it doesnt require id or pass connection is automatically on so i used this quide and mac filter , used to have problems cuz of win7 most of those quides or programs for wireless protection are made for xp (or im wrong) idk .. ty aswell but im sure this protection can also be disabled by any "good" programer hope i solved this problem.. if anyone have any suqestions it would be useful if someone gets in same problem.. ty

  4. #4
    Mes
    Mes is offline
    Senior Member Mes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VaLentine View Post
    i have seen that a few ppl are using my connection via mobile phones pc's.
    Just Let Them Use it xD

  5. #5
    Member VaLentine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Moradon :)
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mes View Post
    Just Let Them Use it xD
    in the end it will be like that xD ill just give up and let them use it xD

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Québec
    Posts
    58

    Default

    If password setup doesn't work, you could set the router DHCP to give an IP address only to your computer and block all others unwanted connexion.

  7. #7
    ThaBoss Senior Member 24hrs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UNKNOWN
    Posts
    260

    Default

    This is how it works for mine router ...never had any problems besides if i give password to some1 else ...



    Just go to DHCP client list nd check if there is any other connection



    Then , goto wirless - wirless setup nd chek if u have enable ur secruity : WEP secrutiy with 5 digit keys , so u cant put more than 5 digits ( a little bit unsecure )


    OR :
    Put ur secrutiy to WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK nd just put passowrd u want , doesnt matter how long ( So im using this one )


    and finally just rebot ur router :


  8. #8
    ThaBoss Senior Member 24hrs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UNKNOWN
    Posts
    260

    Default

    Or if ther problem still the same


    Quote Originally Posted by Millenium View Post
    If password setup doesn't work, you could set the router DHCP to give an IP address only to your computer and block all others unwanted connexion.
    and change router login

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default

    log into your router:
    http://192.168.1.1/
    or
    http://192.168.0.1/

    find the configuration to set for public vs private, chose private and add a password to it

  10. #10
    Member VaLentine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Moradon :)
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Ty guys i made it , i hope i wont have these problems any more , i had problem with setting pass up , but i solved it .. and is it safe to upgrade routers firmware ?

  11. #11
    Member VaLentine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Moradon :)
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 24hrs View Post
    This is how it works for mine router ...never had any problems besides if i give password to some1 else ...



    Just go to DHCP client list nd check if there is any other connection



    Then , goto wirless - wirless setup nd chek if u have enable ur secruity : WEP secrutiy with 5 digit keys , so u cant put more than 5 digits ( a little bit unsecure )


    OR :
    Put ur secrutiy to WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK nd just put passowrd u want , doesnt matter how long ( So im using this one )


    and finally just rebot ur router :

    thats my maaaaaaan ty very much <3

  12. #12
    ThaBoss Senior Member 24hrs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UNKNOWN
    Posts
    260

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VaLentine View Post
    thats my maaaaaaan ty very much <3
    hope u got it :P

    np my nigga <3

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •