Results 1 to 15 of 15
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By sha21wn

Clan symbol - transparent!

This is a discussion on Clan symbol - transparent! within the Media forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Hello! I am new here but I would like you to make me this symbol transparent, if possible. Ty here ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    KingNoodles Senior Member Manio22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sweden, But ALBANIAN!
    Posts
    317

    Default Clan symbol - transparent!

    Hello! I am new here but I would like you to make me this symbol transparent, if possible.

    Ty here is the picture:

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    76

    Default

    go to download,com and download paintshop pro 7 trial version that last 30 days, you can adjust the transparency using that program.

    -Chad

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    302

    Default

    1. Download Gimp free @ www.gimp.org/downloads/

    2. File > Open your image

    3. Layer > Transparency > Add Alpha Channel

    4. Click Fuzzy Select Tool (4th tool looks like a wand)

    5. Click once in the white outside your image

    6. Hit Delete Key

    7. Image > Scale Image

    8. Change Width to 32 (click inside Height box and it will auto change to 32)

    9. File > Save As

    10. Choose Desktop for location

    11. Select File Type (By Extension)

    12. Choose TarGA (a box will appear just click save)

    13. Click on the icon on your desktop and rename to symbol.bmp

    14. Move into your symbol folder in the KnightOnline folder



    When in-game select bmp type not tga type when at npc.

    I figured I would just show you since it is really really easy, and can be done for free using Gimp. 14 steps may seem like a lot but really after Gimp is downloaded it takes like 2 minutes.
    ilterates likes this.

  4. #4
    Senior Member zenemiG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    233

    Default

    I'll do it when I get home

  5. #5
    Senior Member zenemiG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    233

  6. #6
    KingNoodles Senior Member Manio22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sweden, But ALBANIAN!
    Posts
    317

    Default

    ooo thank you guys so much. I will now try do it by myself! !

  7. #7
    KingNoodles Senior Member Manio22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sweden, But ALBANIAN!
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sha21wn View Post
    1. Download Gimp free @ www.gimp.org/downloads/

    2. File > Open your image

    3. Layer > Transparency > Add Alpha Channel

    4. Click Fuzzy Select Tool (4th tool looks like a wand)

    5. Click once in the white outside your image

    6. Hit Delete Key

    7. Image > Scale Image

    8. Change Width to 32 (click inside Height box and it will auto change to 32)

    9. File > Save As

    10. Choose Desktop for location

    11. Select File Type (By Extension)

    12. Choose TarGA (a box will appear just click save)

    13. Click on the icon on your desktop and rename to symbol.bmp

    14. Move into your symbol folder in the KnightOnline folder



    When in-game select bmp type not tga type when at npc.

    I figured I would just show you since it is really really easy, and can be done for free using Gimp. 14 steps may seem like a lot but really after Gimp is downloaded it takes like 2 minutes.

    Ehm, I did as you said but when I log ingame and press on the mantle npc for symbol my KO.exe crashes. I play on private sever and I think that it might must be saved as a bmp file in order to work. If you know how I can solve this please write.

    Ty

  8. #8
    Senior Member zenemiG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    233

    Default

    Lol i did it for you but your going to do it yourself...

    ty for wasting my 5 mins <_<

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Manio22 View Post
    Ehm, I did as you said but when I log ingame and press on the mantle npc for symbol my KO.exe crashes. I play on private sever and I think that it might must be saved as a bmp file in order to work. If you know how I can solve this please write.

    Ty
    #13 when you rename it to symbol.bmp indeed makes it a bmp file. I have no experience with private servers though but my instructions should work perfectly. Also good for you for trying it yourself, its nice to be able to make your own symbols in the future.

  10. #10
    KingNoodles Senior Member Manio22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sweden, But ALBANIAN!
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sha21wn View Post
    #13 when you rename it to symbol.bmp indeed makes it a bmp file. I have no experience with private servers though but my instructions should work perfectly. Also good for you for trying it yourself, its nice to be able to make your own symbols in the future.
    Dude, I really do as u told me but it wont change into " bmp ". When its as a tga file it looks like this

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    and then I rename to symbol.bmp but it still stays like a .tga file .. :/

  11. #11
    KingNoodles Senior Member Manio22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sweden, But ALBANIAN!
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zenemiG View Post
    Lol i did it for you but your going to do it yourself...

    ty for wasting my 5 mins <_<
    zenemig, bro I use it as a symbol atm

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Sry its works perfect for me, simply changing the name changes the file type on my pc. Wish I could help you further but if the file type does not change I'm not sure what else to recommend.

  13. #13
    KingNoodles Senior Member Manio22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sweden, But ALBANIAN!
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sha21wn View Post
    Sry its works perfect for me, simply changing the name changes the file type on my pc. Wish I could help you further but if the file type does not change I'm not sure what else to recommend.
    kk but if I ever need to a symbol transparent can I reach you :P?

  14. #14
    Fap fap fap Senior Member ISpitOnYourGrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    i'd like to know how to make it bigger ingame (the image itself) without making it blurry
    can't select that manny things at once
    scaling it made it blurry everytime i tryed

  15. #15
    Senior Member YouGotPwndByMyAss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    263

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ISpitOnYourGrave View Post
    i'd like to know how to make it bigger ingame (the image itself) without making it blurry
    can't select that manny things at once
    scaling it made it blurry everytime i tryed
    Just accept it. you are a moron.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •