Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Anybody know of a fix for login server

This is a discussion on Anybody know of a fix for login server within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; I haven't been able to get past the launcher since sunday. I've flushed my DNS, I've reset my router and ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    698

    Default Anybody know of a fix for login server

    I haven't been able to get past the launcher since sunday. I've flushed my DNS, I've reset my router and modem, and I even skipped the launcher and still got failed to connect to login server.

    anybody know of a fix for this problem?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kali Yuga
    Posts
    437

    Default

    Try login in with a different IP. It didnt work for me until I restarted my modem. Some people can login by 'refreshing' the ip settings with ipconfig /renew in the command prompt, but it wouldnt work for me. I had to make the modem try to get another IP.

    Last resort, try login to ko with a proxy. the first thread on the login issue made has a link to a program and instructions to use one, so try that.

    good luck.

  3. #3
    fakitol
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzuk View Post
    I haven't been able to get past the launcher since sunday. I've flushed my DNS, I've reset my router and modem, and I even skipped the launcher and still got failed to connect to login server.

    anybody know of a fix for this problem?
    Your IP is banned

  4. #4
    Senior Member suikkeli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fakitol View Post
    Your IP is banned
    Just that K2 wont IP ban anyone, not even gold farmers.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Spyyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    168

    Default

    The launcher works fine for me if im hard wired directly to the modem, but if im going through my router it doesnt work and I have to use a proxy. So it has something to do with the router.

    I didnt have this problem till a few days after the 1813 patch or w/e, the game got stuck after the login screen and i alt f4'd and then this shit started to happen. =\

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    698

    Default

    yeah it just randomly started happening to me too.. i was doing key quest on cwest 1 and tried to log over to cwest 2 to grab the 4th key and the launcher failed

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    64

    Default

    dunno but i had login probs again today

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    64

    Default

    yup. same thing happened to me but they fixed filter issues in my region. Try using proxifier and using a proxy to bypass the launcher. Then close it when u get to server login places (after you type your account/password in)
    there is a whole thread about it somewhere

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    698

    Default

    still not working.. account isnt banned i had my little brother check for me

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    698

    Default

    i got proxifier.. but i have absolutely no idea what to put in for the ip address and port

  11. #11
    fakitol
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzuk View Post
    i got proxifier.. but i have absolutely no idea what to put in for the ip address and port
    Change your IP by using a proxy server and everything will be ok.
    Use this: with proxyfier: http://www.proxybridge.com/proxy-socks?country=us

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    698

    Default

    i tried using 98.228.45.137 as the ip.. i put the port in the port slot.. and i clicked socks 5

    then i opened the launcher

    didn't work

  13. #13
    fakitol
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzuk View Post
    i tried using 98.228.45.137 as the ip.. i put the port in the port slot.. and i clicked socks 5

    then i opened the launcher

    didn't work
    Check the proxy server first. From 5 proxy servers only one or two is ok
    go to option on Proxifier, then proxy setting, then add , then copy from proxybrige any ip address and paste to proxifier, then check socks 5, then click ok,then check and highlight ip and click check
    Last edited by fakitol; 03-07-2010 at 12:34 AM.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    698

    Default

    thanks.. somewhat got it to work

    got the launcher to work.. but then got 10060 error when i got in the game

  15. #15
    fakitol
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Renzuk View Post
    thanks.. somewhat got it to work

    got the launcher to work.. but then got 10060 error when i got in the game
    try to login a few times
    i'm in game now with proxy

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •