Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

ko4Life server status page

This is a discussion on ko4Life server status page within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; If he needs the ip's for the login servers and leefs I can supply them....
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Dr4g0n
    Guest

    Default

    If he needs the ip's for the login servers and leefs I can supply them.

  2. #2
    Aba
    Guest

    Default

    Why did you make another post :|

    and yes pm them to him or post them here and he'll see them. Awesome of you

  3. #3
    Aba
    Guest

    Default

    wtf O_o why was that topic closed

  4. #4
    Senior Member Chemical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,127

    Default

    Can you please go outside and play in traffic?

  5. #5
    h4x0r Admin Devile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,545

    Default

    The reason is not working is cause I dont have time to fix it. Right now I'm working on making this site run smooth. After that I'll get that page fixed.

  6. #6
    h4x0r Admin Devile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,545

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    1,427

    Default

    ty, been needing this. btw chemical your period was supposed to end yesterday -.-

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    204

    Default

    something wrong with it, ares1 is up right now, site says its down

  9. #9
    Senior Member ruthvik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    338

    Default

    maybe its cuz theres so much lag in a1?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    204

    Default

    so much lag on all ares servers, Tuesday maintenance screwed over ares.

  11. #11
    Ayman4u
    Guest

    Default

    my friends loged in but i can't and the page says all servers down and its true for me but others can log in

  12. #12
    Sh11t
    Guest

    Default

    Its not working. It says Ares is down but it is not ..

  13. #13
    h4x0r Admin Devile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,545

    Default

    The only way we can tell if the servers are up/down is to make a query on the TCP port the game server works. If it doesnt answer fast enough and the response time is higher than our timeout (we wait 2 secs for an answer), then it will show up as down. The higher the timeout, the less often we can update the page since its 2 secs x server ... u do the math.

    Now, it updates ALL the servers every 60 seconds. Is not like everytime u go to that page u will see real time information. Worst case scenario is that 60 seconds ago, it was up or at least the TCP port where the game server runs was answering.

    Also, if u see a server Online in this page, doesnt necesary mean that u can connect and play. It just shows u that the game started and the port is answering. If for example, the database is down, it wont matter cause u wont be able to play anyway.

    A status page like this, based only on port monitoring will never be 100% accurate but thats the best u can get, unless K2 decides to code their own with realtime info based on service status and not port status.

    Hope this helps u understand how this works so next time u dont post another "is not working" post.

  14. #14
    SLeePMoDe
    Guest

    Default

    The only way we can tell if the servers are up/down is to make a query on the TCP port the game server works. If it doesnt answer fast enough and the response time is higher than our timeout (we wait 2 secs for an answer), then it will show up as down. The higher the timeout, the less often we can update the page since its 2 secs x server ... u do the math.

    Now, it updates ALL the servers every 60 seconds. Is not like everytime u go to that page u will see real time information. Worst case scenario is that 60 seconds ago, it was up or at least the TCP port where the game server runs was answering.

    Also, if u see a server Online in this page, doesnt necesary mean that u can connect and play. It just shows u that the game started and the port is answering. If for example, the database is down, it wont matter cause u wont be able to play anyway.

    A status page like this, based only on port monitoring will never be 100% accurate but thats the best u can get, unless K2 decides to code their own with realtime info based on service status and not port status.

    Hope this helps u understand how this works so next time u dont post another "is not working" post.[/b]
    i dont understand i just click links

  15. #15
    h4x0r Admin Devile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,545

    Default

    Cool, ill add a "insert your credit card" box in that page then

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •