Results 1 to 7 of 7

Failed to initialize APR

This is a discussion on Failed to initialize APR within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; So i now get this awesome message box saying "failed to initialize APR" when i select a char. The message ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    CherryPoppin Senior Member MastaCrunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    62

    Default Failed to initialize APR

    So i now get this awesome message box saying "failed to initialize APR" when i select a char. The message box has an option like "ok" or something and when i click it, it closes the game. If i just ignore it and let the char walk up and let the loading begin, it stops at 99% char data...

    This is kinda lame, i just bought prem :/.

    This started after my game mysteriously closed after i tried to get a chaos voucher. Oh and another interesting thing - I wasnt allowed to get my daily voucher cause apparently i already got one? i think not, i just switched back to the server and used that char for the first time in months... sooo wutthefarg? lol.

    So yeah anyway, the game closed and this whole error message problem began after.

    any suggestions??

    thanks

  2. #2
    CherryPoppin Senior Member MastaCrunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Fixed with the help of Nothos on official forums.

  3. #3
    ts61fa
    Guest

    Default

    could you please explain how you fixed it? because im still having the same problem for 2 days now and its really frustrating :S


    all right i managed to fix it. It seems i had to run: msconfig
    and deselect everything at startup
    then restart
    Last edited by ts61fa; 02-04-2011 at 12:19 PM. Reason: fixed

  4. #4
    Banned for scamming.
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    206

    Default

    can u post the Nothos topic? ty

  5. #5
    CherryPoppin Senior Member MastaCrunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HeHoTo View Post
    can u post the Nothos topic? ty
    Failed to Initialize APR? - GamersFirst Forums

  6. #6
    ThaBoss Senior Member 24hrs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UNKNOWN
    Posts
    260

    Default

    Still i have this problem dunno what's going on but everytime when i try to relog from c1 to c2 got this shit.It's make me angry cuz everytime should restart the pc, that only way to resolve this problem ( For me ).

  7. #7
    Banned for scamming.
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    206

    Default

    thought there is a solution without restaring ur pc lol...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •