Results 1 to 9 of 9

I want to Install a better graphics card on my comp

This is a discussion on I want to Install a better graphics card on my comp within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; well I want to put a nice graphics card on my computer(4 years old atm) but i'm sorta a computer ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    956

    Default

    well I want to put a nice graphics card on my computer(4 years old atm) but i'm sorta a computer idiot , Will I need to upgrade something else too if I want to put a better Graphics Card?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Zerbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    C eh N eh D eh
    Posts
    591

    Default

    no sir , as long as you have an open slot you can just pop it in.

    thats what i did and it worked

    im a computer idiot also so you might not wanna take my advice off the bat but it worked for me.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    956

    Default

    no sir , as long as you have an open slot you can just pop it in.

    thats what i did and it worked

    im a computer idiot also so you might not wanna take my advice off the bat but it worked for me.[/b]
    that's probably what i would have done xD

  4. #4
    Notorious P.A.T Senior Member AsSaiLaNT9082's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    Actually depending on the card you will need a specific amount of Watts from your computer. Good cards nowadays require like 400+ watts for the card.

  5. #5
    JustinA7X
    Guest

    Default

    Posting your current computer specs will be needed.

    Also yes, if your looking for a up-to-date card, if your PC is 4 years old chances are you will need a PSU.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    956

    Default

    These are my computers specs

  7. #7
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    damn dude get a new computer :P

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    288

    Default

    those specs wont help us a bit

    check if u got PCIe slot on your motherboard, that is the most important thing to know.

    2nd thing is your Power supply, u need to know how many Watts it is.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    956

    Default

    too much work! i should just buy a new computer xD

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •