Results 1 to 12 of 12

im back again

This is a discussion on im back again within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; so after all the bullshit i took off my wireless router and connected my ps3 directly to modem.. it played ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    El Gran Tanke Senior Member gimmecookiesnao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    so after all the bullshit i took off my wireless router and connected my ps3 directly to modem.. it played fine for a bit but now im getting dns error

    so here are facts

    i have no router
    it is direct connection from ps3 to modem
    dns error.... my computer is connected to same modem so i know for a fact that i have internet...

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    ILoveYouToo
    Guest

    Default

    make sure your ps3 has the correct username and password for your router. Make sure you have the maximum number of dhcp users set to the number of computers/systems you want to be able to connect to your router at a time. It can be a lot higher but if its lower you'll only be allowed that many connections. I'm not sure what isp you have but this is for cable.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    PimpsVille
    Posts
    198

    Default

    Disable UDP in your ps3 settings

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    McTasty!
    Posts
    907

    Default

    reset ur old router? or maybe factory reset and just set it up all over again

  5. #5
    evilwevel
    Guest

    Default

    have you turned off the router's SSID broadcast ?

    there could be so many things wrong with the router, the PS3. especially since the laptop can connect to the router.

  6. #6
    El Gran Tanke Senior Member gimmecookiesnao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    make sure your ps3 has the correct username and password for your router. Make sure you have the maximum number of dhcp users set to the number of computers/systems you want to be able to connect to your router at a time. It can be a lot higher but if its lower you'll only be allowed that many connections. I'm not sure what isp you have but this is for cable.[/b]

    the ps3 scans and just cant pick it up the ssids. it says "access point could not be found.". ill check the dchp thingi.

    i have roadrunner

    have you turned off the router's SSID broadcast ?
    [/b]
    i have no idea since the router only has one button that is never ppress

    reset ur old router? or maybe factory reset and just set it up all over again[/b]
    i have reset the router about 6 times

  7. #7
    evilwevel
    Guest

    Default

    you can always check your router's "advanced" settings through the web interface. just type in 192.168.1.1 in your web browser and search google for the default linksys id and passwd combination (admin/admin most of the time).

    you can check if the router sends out its SSID, which is important if you want to auto connect to a router.

  8. #8
    El Gran Tanke Senior Member gimmecookiesnao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    you can always check your router's "advanced" settings through the web interface. just type in 192.168.1.1 in your web browser and search google for the default linksys id and passwd combination (admin/admin most of the time).

    you can check if the router sends out its SSID, which is important if you want to auto connect to a router.[/b]

    yup just checked that to make sure the ssid was broadcasting

    everything check ok i even tried manually inputing the ps3 mac id

    but nothing worked.

    i reset router again

    my laptop picked it up again fine like nothing but the ps3 cant even detect it


  9. #9
    Shimmy
    Guest

    Default

    yup just checked that to make sure the ssid was broadcasting

    everything check ok i even tried manually inputing the ps3 mac id

    but nothing worked.

    i reset router again

    my laptop picked it up again fine like nothing but the ps3 cant even detect it[/b]
    Are you definitly sure, your router is operating on a Band that your PS3 can pick up?
    Try changing Channel Numbers on the router, as there may be routers in the area working on the same channel as yours currently is, and interfering with the connection.

  10. #10
    El Gran Tanke Senior Member gimmecookiesnao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    Are you definitly sure, your router is operating on a Band that your PS3 can pick up?
    Try changing Channel Numbers on the router, as there may be routers in the area working on the same channel as yours currently is, and interfering with the connection.[/b]

    ill try that


    seems hard to believe though cuz i shit u not... in my area i think im the only one with internet.. lol

  11. #11
    El Gran Tanke Senior Member gimmecookiesnao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    oke so i borrowed my firends ps3 and his cant pick it up either so now i know my routers is fucked thanks for help.

    tried wiring to router but the router just blocked ps3 from internet... this shit is weird

  12. #12
    El Gran Tanke Senior Member gimmecookiesnao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    new fucking problem!

    so after all the bullshit i took off my wireless router and connected my ps3 directly to modem.. it played fine for a bit but now im getting dns error

    so here are facts

    i have no router
    it is direct connection from ps3 to modem
    dns error.... my computer is connected to same modem so i know for a fact that i have internet...

    any ideas?


    here is tracert to psn in the us..

    i see high ass numbers wtf??



    after 20 it just all timed out sooo yea wats all this mean?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •