Results 1 to 9 of 9

resolution problem with ko

This is a discussion on resolution problem with ko within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; i just got new box n screen. woo. my resolution is 1600 x 900, i tryed to play ko but ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Inactive Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    A U S T R A L I A
    Posts
    437

    Default

    i just got new box n screen. woo.

    my resolution is 1600 x 900, i tryed to play ko but either its square as shit as fuk or half the screen is missing. any1 know what i can do to make it all aline. thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member Woby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    415

    Default

    got a wide or normal monitor ?
    for me it crash on 1600x 900 too

  3. #3
    Inactive Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    A U S T R A L I A
    Posts
    437

    Default

    im 1600 x 900 the 3 resolutions that come in options suck. i wanna change it manually threw registry, i just need some1 to talk me threw it,

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    34

    Default

    [Texture]
    LOD_Chr=0
    LOD_Shape=0
    LOD_Terrain=0
    [Shadow]
    Use=1
    [ViewPort]
    Width=1400
    Height=1050

    ColorDepth=32
    Distance=512
    [Sound]
    Distance=48
    Bgm=0
    Effect=1
    Duplicate=0
    Talk=1
    [Effect]
    Count=2000
    PartLoadCount=10
    [Cursor]
    WindowCursor=1
    [Screen]
    WindowMode=0
    [WeaponEffect]
    EffectVisible=1
    [MopBalloon]
    BalloonVisible=0
    [LocalEffect]
    EffectVisible=1
    [MopNpcCheck]
    MopNpcCheck=0
    [Movie]
    MovieVisible=1
    [Mouse]
    RoateSpeed=0
    [PetOption]
    PetBalloon=0
    PetCountLoot=0
    PetLootMoney=0
    PetAlpha=0
    [BufferLine]
    BuffLine=20


    Change whats in BOLD to what resolution you want in option.ini

  5. #5
    Inactive Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    A U S T R A L I A
    Posts
    437

    Default

    that doesnt work for me.

    fuking widescreen.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Helseth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,259

    Default

    i had like 3resolutions too, but after i updated my vidcard drivers i had like 10+
    downloaded drivers from http://www.omegadrivers.net

  7. #7
    Inactive Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    A U S T R A L I A
    Posts
    437

    Default

    all my drivers are alll new

  8. #8
    Senior Member Helseth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,259

    Default

    dunno i have widescreen also and it helped me, running on 1680x1050 atm

  9. #9
    Senior Member _BatoUska_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    34

    Default

    I'm playing at 1920x1080 and the only thing i made was to change the options.ini file like I_Got_Em said.

LinkBacks (?)

  1. Hits: 1
    08-13-2012, 06:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •