Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Windows Vista 32bit

This is a discussion on Windows Vista 32bit within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; OK I have a new pc which I have put some more ram in so I now run 4gigs of ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    OK I have a new pc which I have put some more ram in so I now run 4gigs of extreamly good ram. On vista is only shows me as having 3gigs but on the bios it shows 4gigs. I understand this was an issue before but has any fixes come out since then?

  2. #2
    Beramusian Senior Member Fr4nkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Perú
    Posts
    1,633

    Default

    I still have that issue, a friend of mine told me to install windowsxp or vista but in 64Bits, he said 32bits only support 3gbs of ram.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    200

    Default

    It's an operating system limitation. The only way to get it to recognize more than ~3 GB's of ram is to use the 64-bit OS.

  4. #4
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    I run an intell Quad Core duo @ 2.8ghz 8mb cacn with 1033mhz fbs. I assumed this is only a 32bit chip. Is there any difference running a 64bit on a 32bit system?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Felix,
    I'm a little confused with your terminology. Do you have a Quad core or a dual core? Can you give me the number (example - q6600) of your processor?

    As far as I know, all of the core 2 duo and core 2 quad architecture supports 64-bit operating systems.

    The difference between a 32-bit and 64-bit is more than you would think. Take a look at this article.. http://www.bit-tech.net/bits/2007/10/16/64..._just_the_ram/1
    When it comes down to it, you need to make sure everything you're using is going to have the correct 64-bit drivers, make sure there are no software conflictions, etc.

    Do you need the extra ram for some sort of computing, or do you just want it to be recognized because you have it there?

  6. #6
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    I have the intel q6600

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    200

    Default

    You're fine to use a 64 bit OS. In fact, I just found the chart I was looking for earlier that shows all quads are 64-bit.

    http://www.intel.com/products/processor_nu...=pn_ov+list_c2q

  8. #8
    Senior Member Doshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Here is a topic that breaks it down http://www.crucial.com/kb/answer.aspx?qid=4251

  9. #9
    draviste
    Guest

    Default

    remember though felix the more ram and such you add will put a stress on your power supply and cooling make sure you have the proper power supply to go with any upgrades and run bench marks to see what is optimal performance and your not running to hot which will wear out the comp. I just built a machine thats sick for warhammer and such with an intel extreme quad 8 gigs ddr3 ram 750 PS dual ati 4850's (have to have a crossfire mother board ati or sli for nvidia to run duals but can get just as good with the 4870x2 but its like $600) dual sat raptor HD's and 5 big ass fans cooling the thing down running ultima 64 bit. Make sure if your into performance to tweak the chip to atleast 10x in your bios if it does not create too much hea yout can get that chip up top atleast 3 g's stable and run bench marks on it. You can also overclock your graphics card as well usually nvidia ati will have some utilty to do that.

    Tip on vista to if you put a 2 or 4 gig flash memory in a usb port it will give you the option to speed up my computer and vista will use ready boost to help speed up your comp.

  10. #10
    mjollner
    Guest

    Default

    32 bit OS picks up 4 gig of ram fine, it displays that it only has 3.25 gig but runs like it has 4, only reason to go to 64 bit is if you have 4+ gig of ram
    its pointless to have to put up with the issues unless you really have the ram to make it worth while.

  11. #11
    Speed
    Guest

    Default

    32 bit OS:

    2^32 = 4,294,967,296

    4,294,967,296 / (1,024 x 1,024) = 4,096 MB of total ram

    so... 4GBs of ram , but it will only recognize 3454 .. so the other 642Mb are for memory-mapped devices and BIOS ROMs

    your solution , 64 bit OS:

    2^64 = 18,446,744,073,709,551,616

    18,446,744,073,709,551,616 / (1,024 x 1,024) / 8 = 2 exabytes ( yes a shitload more of ram wich.. isnt even possible now probably )

    ofc u are always limited by your motherboard's chipset and bios , SO make sure your motherboard actually SUPPORTS 4gb+ of RAM

  12. #12
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    this pc is an animal

    Dual Nvidia 9800 512mb on SLI

    Intel Quad Core 6600

    4 gigs of ddr2 ram @ 800mhz

    850watt power pully

    Nividia Motherboard

    1 TB of HD space

  13. #13
    evilwevel
    Guest

    Default

    this pc is an animal

    Dual Nvidia 9800 512mb on SLI

    Intel Quad Core 6600

    4 gigs of ddr2 ram @ 800mhz

    850watt power pully

    Nividia Motherboard

    1 TB of HD space[/b]
    only one processor



  14. #14
    Speed
    Guest

    Default

    hm, most PCs only have 1 processor lol , ofc this has 4 cores

    and felix it doesnt matter if ur pc is a beast

    from wikipedia:

    " The range of integer values that can be stored in 32 bits is 0 through 4,294,967,295 or −2,147,483,648 through 2,147,483,647 using two's complement encoding. Hence, a processor with 32-bit memory addresses can directly access 4 GB of byte-addressable memory."

    so this isnt a "bug" with vista or something as u asked for a fix , YET theres always a way... but involves a lot of hardware/software hacks to make ur pc 36bit xD its just too complicated, simple solution is 64 bit OS

    on a side note theres computers with 100gbs of ram using 32bit OS but they will ALWAYS only have direct access to 4gbs of ram at once...

  15. #15
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    only one processor [/b]
    quad core duo


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •