Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Need help asap about genie

This is a discussion on Need help asap about genie within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Hi all Can someone please help me? Having huge trouble with genie, its only started to happen in the last ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member dogbatter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    620

    Default Need help asap about genie

    Hi all

    Can someone please help me?

    Having huge trouble with genie, its only started to happen in the last week maybe 2. For some reason i get a lag spike which makes me kinda roll back / shows tp animation which causes genie to stop. I have changed nothing, i have tried running it off 2 different internet (thought might be due to housemates lagging the wifi) but it doesnt even with my personal 4G net. Have tried the flush DNS stuff etc but no luck. Has anyone had the same problem or can someone help me out here?

  2. #2
    Senior Member dogbatter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    620

    Default

    Anyone?? Cant be problem with internet because it never done this until last 2 weeks, running advanced systemcare with turbo boost for gaming etc still drops out

  3. #3
    O_o Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,582

    Default

    Does it happen to you when you don't use genie?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Smooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    201

    Default

    you tried reinstall the game?

  5. #5
    Senior Member dogbatter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    620

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MyDestiny View Post
    Does it happen to you when you don't use genie?
    Yeah i guess i get lag spikes in pk, but nothing out of the ordinary.

    Quote Originally Posted by Smooth View Post
    you tried reinstall the game?
    Yes tried this last night, also tried running it without Skype and Vent on but still getting the lag.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Shane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom Of England Land!
    Posts
    2,035

    Default

    Whats your ping on speedtest?

    It might be loosing connection for a split second, which is enough to bug the genie out. Do you tp back in normal mode? or just genie

  7. #7
    Senior Member Appetite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    446

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Souls View Post
    Whats your ping on speedtest?

    It might be loosing connection for a split second, which is enough to bug the genie out. Do you tp back in normal mode? or just genie
    do you mean u get tped back a couple of tiles/steps while running?? then yes i do get that and im Australian but i havnt DC'd using Genie yet but i do get random Dc's running into DCZ Bowl xD

    im not sure how i can check my ping to USKO but i do belive its higher then what it was bcuz i think they changed the hosting to another country to help the turks i think not 100% sure

    but i do notice the difference

  8. #8
    O_o Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,582

    Default

    Then it's just your connection, nothin to do with genie..

    And if you want to check your ping, idk the game server ip but go to CMD and write "ping -t [KO's website]" and it will show ya the ping

  9. #9
    Senior Member dogbatter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    620

    Default

    Tried to send ping to nttgame.com, loss 4, my Aussie friend got the same. Also done a tracert(space)nttgame.com, on hop 13 we both hit the turktelekom.com server, i made it with 460 ping and he made it with 400. Im a few 1000 kms further than where he is, so its about right with the ping. Since we are about the same it cant be something on my end then, unless that extra 60ping is the killer :S Be nice if they could bring the servers back closer, 4 years ago at the start of C-West my ping was around 120.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Appetite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    446

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogbatter3 View Post
    Tried to send ping to nttgame.com, loss 4, my Aussie friend got the same. Also done a tracert(space)nttgame.com, on hop 13 we both hit the turktelekom.com server, i made it with 460 ping and he made it with 400. Im a few 1000 kms further than where he is, so its about right with the ping. Since we are about the same it cant be something on my end then, unless that extra 60ping is the killer :S Be nice if they could bring the servers back closer, 4 years ago at the start of C-West my ping was around 120.
    what a load of bullshit this game is Called USKO yet they host the goddamn servers in Turkey??? is there some legal advice we can get or do to get this shit fixed?? lolol

    sick of playing with 400+ ping while the turkish can play with nice ping and the bad turks can keep on cheating/duping etc rofl

  11. #11
    Senior Member dogbatter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    620

    Default

    they should go back to their original idea of Carnac - East / West. Except they only have 2 servers, people can choose which they want to play, however 1 server will be located somewhere that Americans and Aussies etc have a nice ping, the other in Turkey so they can still play with a nice ping. Not only would this give smoother game play but servers will be more populated making pk / exp / farm more enjoyable.

  12. #12
    Genius Senior Member ExclusiveBastard's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Appetite View Post
    what a load of bullshit this game is Called USKO yet they host the goddamn servers in Turkey??? is there some legal advice we can get or do to get this shit fixed?? lolol

    sick of playing with 400+ ping while the turkish can play with nice ping and the bad turks can keep on cheating/duping etc rofl
    Most people actually call it "Worldko"

  13. #13
    O_o Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,582

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Appetite View Post
    what a load of bullshit this game is Called USKO yet they host the goddamn servers in Turkey??? is there some legal advice we can get or do to get this shit fixed?? lolol

    sick of playing with 400+ ping while the turkish can play with nice ping and the bad turks can keep on cheating/duping etc rofl
    It's never been called "USKO" officially. The official name is "Knight Online World"
    Quote Originally Posted by dogbatter3 View Post
    they should go back to their original idea of Carnac - East / West. Except they only have 2 servers, people can choose which they want to play, however 1 server will be located somewhere that Americans and Aussies etc have a nice ping, the other in Turkey so they can still play with a nice ping. Not only would this give smoother game play but servers will be more populated making pk / exp / farm more enjoyable.
    All their adversity is in turkey and they prolly have some deal with the Turkish host company that is good for them..

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    391

    Default

    I live in America and have perfect connection.

  15. #15
    Senior Member dogbatter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    620

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eye4Eye View Post
    I live in America and have perfect connection.
    Of course you do, Americans internet runs at like 50mbps, Australia's fastest internet is 20mbps at the exchange, depending on how far away you are from it depends on your speed, im 1500 kms away from it so i get 6 - 7mbps.

    Just an update, Genie is fixed. It is because of using sprint in the support skills was making me lag.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Need help asap before new server!!!!!
    By Deanna in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 04:22 PM
  2. Need Help ASAP
    By kreshnik in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2008, 01:56 AM
  3. Need help asap please
    By Skittle in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 12:29 PM
  4. need help about korean ko
    By zonic in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-29-2006, 12:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •