Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 66

frames per second

This is a discussion on frames per second within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; hi all i was wondering what i can do to make my frames per second higher right now im running ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member blahblah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Lawrance, mass
    Posts
    466

    Default

    hi all i was wondering what i can do to make my frames per second higher right now im running on 20 frames per second and i want to make it higher. i dusted out my comp last night during maintanice and the fps didnt go up but my comp purrrrs like a kitten . Anyways i was wondering if i should buy more ram or memory i dont know i need help please. any help is apreciated thnx for the help


    p.s. vote me for king ares human side ty

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    421

    Default

    how much ram u have right now? cuz i run on 60+ fps with 1gb ram

  3. #3
    Senior Member blahblah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Lawrance, mass
    Posts
    466

    Default

    i have 512 ram should i get more??

  4. #4
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kanata eh?
    Posts
    7,163

    Default

    a combination between your RAM, Video card, and probably processor as well

  5. #5
    oncemore
    Guest

    Default

    I run F.E.A.R at 1920x1080 with a higher FPS than running ko at 1280x1024...lol

    Such a badly coded game.

  6. #6
    Senior Member blahblah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Lawrance, mass
    Posts
    466

    Default

    ima try to get another 512 ram ty all for the help ^.^

  7. #7
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kanata eh?
    Posts
    7,163

    Default

    also the fact KO uses 100% CPU power while running will drain your FPS as well

  8. #8
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    you can get a stick of 1gb of ram for 40 bucks
    but i dont think you can have different sticks of ram, all have to be the same.

    make sure to check before you buy anything

  9. #9
    jimfujitsu
    Guest

    Default

    More ram , better cpu , faster video card will help you . And the ppl who told you they have 60 + fps on 1gb of ram prolly forgot to mention they also have latest version of nvidia/ati and a 3k + processor.

  10. #10
    darkrouge4040
    Guest

    Default

    You can have dif sizes of ram, i have a 512 and a 248(not sure about this one, but somethin close to it)

  11. #11
    KalaBunga Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    1,545

    Default

    overclock your grapich card user lower grapish get more ram etc better card

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Emirate of Dubai
    Posts
    1,747

    Default

    also the fact KO uses 100% CPU power while running will drain your FPS as well[/b]
    mine never goes over 50%

    is that cause i have dualcore?

  13. #13
    oncemore
    Guest

    Default

    mine never goes over 50%

    is that cause i have dualcore?[/b]
    yes.

  14. #14
    UnseeN
    Guest

    Default

    You can have dif sizes of ram, i have a 512 and a 248(not sure about this one, but somethin close to it)[/b]
    256 is the size, but it might be 240-260 it's usually not percisely 256 for some reason.


    overclock your grapich card user lower grapish get more ram etc better card[/b]
    No, don't do this. overclocking will make ur gpu faster yes, but it will also produce more heat as it runs faster. if ur gfx card cooling ain't gd enough to handle this u might burn it. Or it will drain to much power.

    I would highly suggest letting an experienced overclocker do it, or even better don't do it at all and get a new GfX card.
    Depending on the rest of ur system.

    For example if u got a p4 @ 800mhz FSB and ur RAM = 1gb but running at just 233 mhz then ur ram aint being used fully.
    So to fix this problem we should actually know a lot more about ur comp.

    Also i've got a Nvidia Gforce 7600GT myself, it should easily be able to run KO @ 120 fps, but i also get 40. This is because KO is just nub coded and theirfor it uses 100% cpu..

  15. #15
    bahamen
    Guest

    Default

    notebook
    centrino dual core 1,7
    1gb ram
    Ati x1600

    im running with 30fps on 1024x768 and 50% cpu usage...more then Oblivion

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •