Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 62

Open KO(after launcher) -> .exe error

This is a discussion on Open KO(after launcher) -> .exe error within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; ok wtf is up with this shit? anyone has same problem/knows how to fix it?...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    imma cut you up Senior Member lIIIIIIIIIIl's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    United States of Eurasia
    Posts
    3,225

    Default

    ok wtf is up with this shit? anyone has same problem/knows how to fix it?

  2. #2
    MSZ - 006 Senior Member akutee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,948

    Default

    i have same thing

  3. #3
    moradolcam50
    Guest

    Default

    me too ;/

  4. #4
    imma cut you up Senior Member lIIIIIIIIIIl's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    United States of Eurasia
    Posts
    3,225

    Default

    can everyone who is getting this problem send a CS ticket? i think k2 messed up with some shit agian -.-

  5. #5
    charlotte
    Guest

    Default

    i have same problem -..... im trying to join but cant

  6. #6
    imma cut you up Senior Member lIIIIIIIIIIl's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    United States of Eurasia
    Posts
    3,225

    Default

    so has anyone fixed it?

  7. #7
    ButtkickersDARK
    Guest

    Default

    im getting same problem too .. Dunno how to fix it =\

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    not Turkey
    Posts
    442

    Default

    same here, SUCKS!

  9. #9
    moradolcam50
    Guest

    Default

    zzz, i wanna play ; /

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Peru
    Posts
    1,196

    Default

    same problem

  11. #11
    BANNED FOR SCAMMING!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    944

    Default

    Can someone give me a better description of what happens?

    Run Launcher -> Click Start Game -> xTrap loads? -> Main game opens?

    Any error message?

  12. #12
    moradolcam50
    Guest

    Default

    Run Launcher -> Click Start Game -> xTrap loads -> KnightOnline.exe error


  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    not Turkey
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Xtrap loads fine, then it gives me the error. As you can see from the screen, Xtrap icon is still in the system tray

  14. #14
    BANNED FOR SCAMMING!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    944

    Default

    EDIT: Idea tried and FAILED - do not bother to try this.

    Code:
    This only started happening recently?
    
    Might be due to the latest MS patch updating the RPC drivers.
    
    Check to see if you have MS07-058 (KB933729) installed.
    
    Try uninstalling it, then rebooting.**If that doesn't fix it, you can re-install the patch from here:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...f4-22ce31ee7b8b

  15. #15
    rostoen1990
    Guest

    Default

    I just got this problem many times too, but im reinstalling KO seeing if it works

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •