Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 84

How many fps u have in the game ?

This is a discussion on How many fps u have in the game ? within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; good topic. i don't know why but my old pc (which is like 8 years old at least) worked with ...
Page: 4


  1. #46
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    your TV
    Posts
    5,497

    Default

    good topic. i don't know why but my old pc (which is like 8 years old at least) worked with 20-30 frames, but constant

    with my new, sometimes i get really really annoying freezes (0frames for 5-10 seconds) which are mostly deadly when i play cz or exp. does any1 know why that is?

  2. #47
    Senior Member BloodyCurse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,263

    Default

    I have 2 pc, one for working(better pc) second for ko(shitter pc)
    So in moradon and war i have 5-6 fps, colony zone 12-18 fps.
    :mellow:



    why dualcore is better than quad ?[/b]
    http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/000942.html


    with my new, sometimes i get really really annoying freezes (0frames for 5-10 seconds) which are mostly deadly when i play cz or exp. does any1 know why that is?[/b]
    Graphic card GForcexxxx ? ->Bad Drivers?
    Two Firewalls or two antivir with double engine?
    Bad well-fitting components(pc)
    Dunno :S

  3. #48
    4HotSauce
    Guest

    Default

    good topic. i don't know why but my old pc (which is like 8 years old at least) worked with 20-30 frames, but constant

    with my new, sometimes i get really really annoying freezes (0frames for 5-10 seconds) which are mostly deadly when i play cz or exp. does any1 know why that is?[/b]
    same with me and i don't know why ... i had a pentium 4 , five month ago and run with 60 - 70 fps .. now i have a pentium D ...Nvidia 7300 GFORCE , 512 RAM... and max 20fps :angry: ... btw in moradon 7 - 10 fps h34r:

  4. #49
    Druide_Fr
    Guest

    Default

    why dualcore is better than quad ?[/b]
    The game will only use one processor, even if the others are not busy. Because for the same amount of money you will get a higher processor speed with a dual-core than with a quad-core, you're better with that. The only exception is if you are running lots of applications while you play. In that case the quad might be better, because the load can be shared among 4 processors instead of 2. You don't want another application to share your processor with KO if you can.


    well, my pc is like yours, but i have 2x radeon 2870 (sapphyre), the ram is ddr3 here
    and i have a LOT more fps than u, my fps dont even change in wars with a load of novas.......so i think u are mistaken about 2x video cards being a waste[/b]
    I ran some tests this afternoon, and with all the options on (weapons glow, maximum distance, etc.), I was at 100 to 120 FPS. At some point more FPS doesn't make any difference. Anything above 60 is good in my opinion. I stand by my opinion, for KO a dual video card is a waste of money.

  5. #50
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Where the time goes fast, but everything is slow
    Posts
    1,013

    Default

    The game will only use one processor, even if the others are not busy. Because for the same amount of money you will get a higher processor speed with a dual-core than with a quad-core, you're better with that. The only exception is if you are running lots of applications while you play. In that case the quad might be better, because the load can be shared among 4 processors instead of 2. You don't want another application to share your processor with KO if you can.
    I ran some tests this afternoon, and with all the options on (weapons glow, maximum distance, etc.), I was at 100 to 120 FPS. At some point more FPS doesn't make any difference. Anything above 60 is good in my opinion. I stand by my opinion, for KO a dual video card is a waste of money.[/b]
    after 30 fps actually ^^ human eye cant figure the diference after that
    and i play with firefox on, itunes, excel, azureus, limewire

  6. #51
    hej
    Guest

    Default

    Install fraps and turn on FPS in fraps then you can see what your fps is when your fighting and so.

    I have between 2-150fps but my average is something like 50-60 and 20-30fps when i record.

    ps most game don't support more then 1 core but windows do so if you have other program running like fraps, msn and so windows let them run on core 2, 3, 4.

  7. #52
    Justin Oreos Senior Member sleven07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,360

    Default

    how do i check my fps?[/b]
    download FRaps. run it and it'll show ur FPs in the top left of ur screen

  8. #53
    oldboy
    Guest

    Default

    new record xD


    :<[/b]
    OMGOMGOMGOMGOMG PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL !!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!! !!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!! PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL !!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!! !!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!PEDAL!!!!!!!!!!
    BANN PLZZZZNOOBBBBBBBBBSUCKSSSSSSSSSS


    jk im ur biggest fan 8)

  9. #54
    Ignore Me Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    AP Whore House
    Posts
    1,873

    Default

    I don&#39;t even have a cross fire someone must beat this.

    I&#39;m more impressed with my 29 Celius Dual core CPU.


  10. #55
    Senior Member Fluppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Peru
    Posts
    510

    Default

    lets go back to old KO = more fps =D

    less fps = wars, novas + game effects ...

  11. #56
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    577

    Default

    16 fps in moradon oO

  12. #57
    DeathInTheNight
    Guest

    Default

    Used to get 30ish when I played and between 40-50 if I turned all effects down/off.
    But even on the laggyist day, never went below 20 fps.

  13. #58
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,321

    Default



    BB

  14. #59
    a.k.a Hooligan Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    239

    Default

    on moradon 10-20 when i see all merchants, but normally 30-40 and still i can play the game like everyone else does =)

  15. #60
    oldboy
    Guest

    Default



    BB[/b]
    that must be on c west

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •